TNOC’s Privacy Policy & GDPR Compliance

Many voices. Greener cities. Better cities.

You can read this policy in ENGLISH, SPANISH, FRENCH, GERMAN, ITALIAN, or DUTCH.

Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 21, 2018

The Nature of Cities (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.thenatureofcities.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”). This policy also covers The Nature of Cities Europe and http://www.thenatureofcities.eu.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://www.thenatureofcities.com and http://www.thenatureofcities.eu.

Definitions

  • ServiceService is the http://www.thenatureofcities.com website operated by The Nature of Cities and http://www.thenatureofcities.eu operated by The Nature of Cities Europe.
  • Personal DataPersonal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage DataUsage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • CookiesCookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data ControllerData Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User)Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

The Nature of Cities uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), The Nature of Cities legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

The Nature of Cities may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

The Nature of Cities will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Nature of Cities will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Nature of Cities will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, The Nature of Cities may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

The Nature of Cities may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of The Nature of Cities
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. The Nature of Cities aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where The Nature of Cities relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

* * *
SPANISH

Política de privacidad

Fecha efectiva: September 21, 2018

The Nature of Cities (“nosotros”, “a nosotros”, “nuestro”) opera el sitio web http://www.thenatureofcities.com (en adelante, el “Servicio”). Esta política también cubre The Nature of Cities Europe y http://www.thenatureofcities.eu. Cualquier referencia a La naturaleza de las ciudades también se aplica a The Nature of Cities Europe y http://www.thenatureofcities.eu.

Esta página le informa de nuestras políticas en materia de recopilación, uso y divulgación de datos personales cuando utiliza nuestro Servicio y de las opciones de las que dispone en relación con esos datos.

Utilizamos sus datos para prestarle el Servicio y mejorarlo. Al utilizar el Servicio, usted acepta la recopilación y el uso de información de conformidad con esta política. A menos que esta Política de privacidad defina lo contrario, los términos utilizados en ella tienen los mismos significados que nuestros Términos y Condiciones, disponibles en el http://www.thenatureofcities.com

Definiciones

  • ServicioServicio es el sitio web http://www.thenatureofcities.com operado por The Nature of Cities
  • Datos personalesDatos personales significa los datos sobre una persona física viva que puede ser identificada a partir de esos datos (o con esos datos y otra información de la que dispongamos o probablemente podamos disponer).
  • Datos de usoDatos de uso son los datos recopilados automáticamente, generados por el uso del Servicio o por la propia infraestructura del Servicio (por ejemplo, la duración de la visita a una página).
  • CooCookieskiesLas cookies son pequeños archivos ialmacenados en su dispositivo (ordenador o dispositivo móvil).
  • Responsable del tratamientoResponsable del tratamiento significa la persona física o jurídica (de forma individual o conjuntamente con otras personas) que determina las finalidades del tratamiento y la forma en la que se trata o tratará cualquier información personal.A efectos de la presente Política de privacidad, somos Responsables del tratamiento de sus Datos personales.
  • Encargados del tratamiento (o Proveedores de servicios)Encargado del tratamiento (o Proveedor de servicios) significa cualquier persona física o jurídica que trata los datos en nombre del Responsable del tratamiento.Podemos utilizar los servicios de diversos Proveedores de servicios a fin de tratar sus datos de forma más eficaz.
  • Interesado (o Usuario)El Interesado es cualquier persona física viva que utiliza nuestro Servicio y es el sujeto de los Datos personales.

Recopilación y uso de la información

Recopilamos diferentes tipos de información con diversas finalidades para prestarle el
Servicio y mejorarlo.

Tipos de datos recopilados

Datos personales

Cuando utilice nuestro Servicio, es posible que le pidamos que nos proporcione determinada información personalmente identificable que podrá ser utilizada para contactar con usted o para identificarle (“Datos personales”). La información personalmente identificable puede incluir, entre otras, la siguiente:

  • Dirección de e-mail
  • Nombre y apellidos
  • Cookies y datos de uso

Podemos utilizar sus Datos personales para contactar con usted a fin de proporcionarle hojas informativas, materiales de marketing o promoción y otra información que pueda ser de su interés. Puede optar por no recibir parte o la totalidad de estas comunicaciones, haciendo clic en el enlace de anulación de la suscripción o siguiendo las instrucciones proporcionadas en el mensaje de e-mail que le enviemos.

Datos de uso

También recopilamos información sobre la forma en la que se accede y utiliza el Servicio («Datos de uso»). Estos Datos de uso pueden incluir información como la dirección del protocolo de Internet de su ordenador (por ejemplo, dirección IP), tipo de navegador, versión del navegador, las páginas que visita de nuestro Servicio, la hora y la fecha de su visita, el tiempo que pasa en esas páginas, identificadores exclusivos de dispositivos y otros datos de diagnóstico.

Datos de cookies y seguimiento

Utilizamos cookies y tecnologías de seguimiento similares para rastrear la actividad de nuestro Servicio y mantener determinada información.

Las cookies son archivos con una pequeña cantidad de datos que pueden incluir un identificador exclusivo anónimo. Las cookies son enviadas a su navegador desde un sitio web y se almacenan en su dispositivo. Otras tecnologías de seguimiento también utilizadas son balizas, etiquetas y scripts para recopilar y rastrear la información, así como para mejorar y analizar nuestro Servicio.

Usted puede ordenar a su navegador que rechace todas las cookies o que le avise cuando se envía una cookie. Sin embargo, si no acepta cookies, es posible que no pueda utilizar algunas partes de nuestro Servicio.

Ejemplos de Cookies que utilizamos:

  • Cookies de sesión. Utilizamos Cookies de sesión para operar nuestro Servicio.
  • Cookies de preferencia. Utilizamos Cookies de preferencia para recordar sus preferencias y diversos ajustes.
  • Cookies de seguridad. Utilizamos Cookies de seguridad para fines de seguridad.

Uso de datos

The Nature of Cities utiliza los datos recopilados con diversas finalidades:

  • Suministrar y mantener nuestro Servicio
  • Notificarle cambios en nuestro Servicio
  • Permitirle participar en funciones interactivas de nuestro Servicio cuando decida hacerlo
  • Prestar asistencia al cliente
  • Recopilar análisis o información valiosa que nos permitan mejorar nuestro Servicio
  • Controlar el uso de nuestro Servicio
  • Detectar, evitar y abordar problemas técnicos
  • Ofrecerle noticias, ofertas especiales e información general sobre otros bienes, servicios y eventos que podemos ofrecer y que son similares a los que ya ha adquirido o sobre los que ha realizado consultas, a menos que haya optado por no recibir esta información.

Base legal para el tratamiento de datos personales de conformidad con el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (RGPD)

Si usted se encuentra en el Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE), la base legal de The Nature of Cities para recopilar y utilizar la información personal descrita en esta Política de privacidad depende de los Datos personales que recopilemos y del contexto específico en el que la recopilemos.

The Nature of Cities puede tratar sus Datos personales por lo siguiente:

  • Ejecutar un contrato con usted
  • Usted nos ha dado permiso para hacerlo
  • El tratamiento favorece a nuestros intereses legítimos y no es contrario a sus derechos
  • Para cumplir la ley

Conservación de los datos

The Nature of Cities conservará sus Datos personales únicamente el tiempo necesario para los fines recogidos en esta Política de privacidad. Conservaremos y utilizaremos sus Datos personales en la medida en que resulte necesario para cumplir nuestras obligaciones legales (por ejemplo, si estamos obligados a conservar sus datos para cumplir la legislación aplicable), resolver conflictos y ejecutar nuestras políticas y acuerdos legales.

The Nature of Cities también conservará los Datos de uso con fines del análisis interno. Por lo general, los Datos de uso se conservan durante menos tiempo, salvo cuando estos datos se utilicen para reforzar la seguridad o para mejorar la funcionalidad de nuestro Servicio, o cuando estemos legalmente obligados a conservar estos datos durante periodos de tiempo más prolongados.

Transferencia de datos

Su información, incluyendo Datos personales, puede ser transferida a —y mantenida en— ordenadores localizados fuera de su estado, provincia, país u otra jurisdicción gubernamental donde las leyes de protección de datos pueden diferir de las de su jurisdicción.

Si usted se encuentra fuera de United States y decide facilitarnos información, tenga en cuenta que nosotros transferimos los datos, incluyendo Datos personales, a United States y que los tratamos allí.

Su aceptación de esta Política de privacidad seguida de su envío de esta información representa que está de acuerdo con dicha transferencia.

The Nature of Cities emprenderá todas las medidas razonables necesarias para garantizar que sus datos sean tratados de forma segura y de conformidad con esta Política de privacidad y no se realizará ninguna transferencia de sus Datos personales a una organización o país, salvo que existan unos controles adecuados establecidos incluyendo la seguridad de sus datos y otra información personal.

Divulgación de datos

Divulgación por obligación legal

En determinadas circunstancias, The Nature of Cities puede estar obligada a divulgar sus Datos personales cuando así lo exija la legislación o en respuesta a solicitudes válidas de autoridades públicas (por ejemplo, un tribunal o un organismo público).

Requisitos legales

The Nature of Cities puede divulgar sus Datos personales de buena fe cuando considere que esta acción es necesaria para lo siguiente:

  • Cumplir una obligación legal
  • Proteger y defender los derechos o bienes de The Nature of Cities
  • Prevenir o investigar posibles infracciones en relación con el Servicio
  • Proteger la seguridad personal de usuarios del Servicio o del público
  • Protegerse frente a consecuencias legales

Seguridad de los datos

La seguridad de sus datos es importante para nosotros, pero recuerde que ningún método de transmisión por Internet o método de almacenamiento electrónico resulta 100% seguro. A pesar de que nos esforzamos por utilizar medios comercialmente aceptables para proteger sus Datos personales, no podemos garantizar su seguridad absoluta.

Señales “No rastrear”

No admitimos señales “No rastrear” (en adelante, “DNT”). DNT es una preferencia que puede establecer en su navegador web para informar a los sitios web de que no desea ser objeto de seguimiento.

Puede activar o desactivar DNT visitando la página de Preferencias o Configuración de su navegador web.

Sus derechos de protección de datos de conformidad con el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (RGPD)

Si usted reside en el Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE), tiene determinados derechos en materia de protección de datos. The Nature of Cities pretende emprender medidas razonables para que usted pueda corregir, modificar, suprimir o limitar el uso de sus Datos personales.

Si desea ser informado de los Datos personales que mantenemos sobre usted y si desea ser eliminado de nuestros sistemas, contacte con nosotros.

En determinadas circunstancias, tiene los siguientes derechos en materia de protección de datos:

  • El derecho a acceder, actualizar o suprimir la información que tenemos sobre usted. Siempre que sea posible, usted puede acceder, actualizar o solicitar la supresión de sus Datos personales directamente dentro de la sección de configuración de su cuenta. Si no puede realizar estas acciones usted mismo, contacte con nosotros para que le ayudemos.
  • El derecho de rectificación. Tiene derecho a que su información sea rectificada si esa información es inexacta o incompleta.
  • El derecho de oposición. Tiene el derecho a oponerse a que tratemos sus Datos personales.
  • El derecho a la limitación. Tiene derecho a solicitar que limitemos el tratamiento de sus datos personales.
  • El derecho a la portabilidad de los datos. Tiene derecho a que se le facilite una copia de los datos que mantenemos sobre usted en un formato estructurado, de uso común y lectura mecánica.
  • El derecho a retirar su consentimiento. Tiene derecho a retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento cuando The Nature of Cities se haya basado en su consentimiento para tratar sus datos personales.

Tenga en cuenta que es posible que le pidamos que verifique su identidad antes de responder a estas solicitudes.

Tiene derecho a presentar una reclamación a una autoridad de control en relación con nuestra recopilación y uso de sus Datos personales. Para más información, contacte con su autoridad de control local en el Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE).

Proveedores de servicios

Podemos contratar a personas físicas y jurídicas terceras para facilitar nuestro Servicio (“Proveedores de servicios”), para que presten el Servicio en nuestro nombre, para que suministren servicios relacionados con el Servicio o para que nos ayuden a analizar cómo se utiliza nuestro Servicio.

Estos terceros tienen acceso a sus Datos personales únicamente para realizar estas tareas en nuestro nombre y están obligados a no divulgarlos ni utilizarlos con ningún otro fin.

Análisis

Podemos utilizar Proveedores de servicios terceros para controlar y analizar el uso de nuestro Servicio.

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics es un servicio de analítica web ofrecido por Google que rastrea e informa del tráfico de los sitios web. Google utiliza los datos recopilados para rastrear y controlar el uso de nuestro Servicio. Estos datos son compartidos con otros servicios de Google. Google puede utilizar los datos recopilados para contextualizar y personalizar los anuncios de su propia red de publicidad.Puede optar por que su actividad en el Servicio no esté disponible para Google Analytics instalando el complemento de inhabilitación para el navegador. Este complemento evita que el JavaScript de Google Analytics (ga.js, analytics.js y dc.js) comparta información con Google Analytics sobre la actividad de las visitas.Para más información sobre las prácticas de privacidad de Google, visite la página web de Privacidad y Condiciones de Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Enlaces a otros sitios

Nuestro Servicio puede contener enlaces a otros sitios no operados por nosotros. Si hace clic en el enlace de un tercero, será dirigido al sitio de ese tercero. Le recomendamos encarecidamente que revise la Política de privacidad de todos los sitios que visite.

No tenemos ningún control ni asumimos responsabilidad alguna con respecto al contenido, las políticas o prácticas de privacidad de sitios o servicios de terceros.

Privacidad del menor

Nuestro servicio no está dirigido a ningún menor de 18 años (en adelante, “Menor”).

No recopilamos de forma consciente información personalmente identificable de menores de 18 años. Si es usted un padre/madre o tutor y tiene conocimiento de que su hijo nos ha facilitado Datos personales, contacte con nosotros. Si tenemos conocimiento de que hemos recopilado Datos personales de menores sin verificación del consentimiento parental, tomamos medidas para eliminar esa información de nuestros servidores.

Cambios en esta Política de privacidad

Podemos actualizar nuestra Política de privacidad periódicamente. Le notificaremos cualquier cambio publicando la nueva Política de privacidad en esta página.

Le informaremos a través del e-mail y/o de un aviso destacado sobre nuestro Servicio antes de que el cambio entre en vigor y actualizaremos la «fecha efectiva» en la parte superior de esta Política de privacidad.

Le recomendamos que revise esta Política de privacidad periódicamente para comprobar si se ha introducido algún cambio. Los cambios en esta Política de privacidad entran en vigor cuando se publican en esta página.

Contacte con nosotros

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre esta Política de privacidad, contacte con nosotros:

* * *
FRENCH

Politique de Confidentialité

Date de prise d’effet: September 21, 2018

The Nature of Cities (“nous”, “notre”, “nos”) exploite le site web http://www.thenatureofcities.com (ci-après désigné par le terme “Service”). Cette politique couvre également The Nature of Cities Europe et http://www.thenatureofcities.eu. Toute référence à la nature des villes s’applique également à The Nature of Cities Europe.

Cette page vous explique nos politiques en matière de collecte, d’utilisation et de communication des données à caractère personnel lorsque vous utilisez notre Service ainsi que les choix qui s’offrent à vous en ce qui concerne ces données.

Nous utilisons vos données pour fournir et améliorer le Service. En utilisant le Service, vous consentez à la collecte et à l’utilisation d’informations conformément à la présente politique. Sauf définition contraire dans la présente Politique de Confidentialité, les termes utilisés dans la présente Politique de Confidentialité ont la même signification que dans nos Conditions Générales qui sont disponibles sur http://www.thenatureofcities.com

Définitions

  • ServicePar Service on entend le site web http://www.thenatureofcities.com exploité par The Nature of Cities
  • Données à caractère personnelDonnées à Caractère Personnel désigne des données concernant un individu vivant qui peut être identifié à partir de ces données (ou à partir de ces données et d’autres informations en notre possession ou susceptibles d’entrer en notre possession).
  • Données d’UtilisationLes Données d’Utilisation sont recueillies automatiquement et sont générées soit par l’utilisation du Service, soit par l’infrastructure du Service proprement dite (par exemple, durée de consultation d’une page).
  • CookiesLes cookies sont de petits fichiers enregistrés sur votre dispositif (ordinateur ou dispositif mobile).
  • Responsable du TraitementResponsable du Traitement désigne la personne physique ou morale (seule, ou conjointement ou en commun avec d’autres personnes) qui détermine les finalités et les modalités selon lesquelles toutes les données personnelles sont traitées ou doivent l’être.Aux fins de la présente Politique de Confidentialité, nous sommes un Responsable du Traitement de vos données à caractère personnel.
  • Sous-Traitants (ou Prestataires de Services)Le terme Sous-Traitant (ou Prestataire de Service) désigne toute personne physique ou morale qui traite les données au nom du Responsable du Traitement.Il se peut que nous fassions appel aux services de plusieurs Prestataires de Services afin de traiter vos données plus efficacement.
  • Personne Concernée (ou Utilisateur)Par Personne Concernée, on entend toute personne vivante qui utilise notre Service et est le sujet de Données à Caractère Personnel.

Collecte et utilisation des données

Nous recueillons plusieurs types de données à différentes fins en vue de vous fournir notre Service et de l’améliorer.

Types de données recueillies

Données à Caractère Personnel

Lorsque vous utilisez notre Service, il est possible que nous vous demandions de nous fournir certaines données personnelles nominatives qui peuvent servir à vous contacter ou à vous identifier (“Données à Caractère Personnel”). Les données personnelles nominatives peuvent comprendre, mais de manière non limitative:

  • Adresse e-mail
  • Prénom et nom de famille
  • Cookies et Données d’Utilisation

Nous pouvons utiliser vos Données à Caractère Personnel pour vous envoyer des bulletins d’information, des communications commerciales ou des promotions et d’autres informations susceptibles de vous intéresser. Vous pouvez choisir de ne recevoir aucune communication de notre part ou de ne recevoir que certaines communications en cliquant sur le lien de désabonnement ou en suivant les instructions qui figurent dans chacun des e-mails que nous envoyons.

Données d’Utilisation

Nous pouvons également recueillir des informations relatives au mode d’accès et d’utilisation du Service (“Données d’Utilisation”). Ces Données d’Utilisation peuvent comprendre des informations telles que l’adresse de protocole Internet (c.-à-d. l’adresse IP) de votre ordinateur, le type de navigateur, la version du navigateur, les pages de notre Service que vous consultez, la date et l’heure de votre visite, le temps passé sur ces pages, les identifiants uniques de dispositifs ainsi que d’autres données de diagnostic.

Suivi et données de cookies

Nous avons recours à des cookies et à d’autres technologies de suivi similaires pour effectuer un suivi des activités effectuées dans notre Service, et nous conservons certaines informations.

Les cookies sont des fichiers à faible volume de données pouvant comporter un identifiant unique anonyme. Les cookies sont envoyés à votre navigateur depuis un site web et sont stockés sur votre dispositif. D’autres technologies de suivi telles que les pixels, les balises et les scripts sont également utilisées pour recueillir et suivre des informations et afin d’améliorer et d’analyser notre Service.

Vous pouvez demander à votre navigateur de refuser tous les cookies ou de vous avertir lorsqu’un cookie est envoyé. Toutefois, si vous n’acceptez pas les cookies, il se peut que vous ne puissiez pas utiliser certains éléments de notre Service.

Exemples de cookies que nous utilisons :

  • Cookies de Session. Nous utilisons des Cookies de Session pour faire fonctionner notre Service.
  • Cookies de Préférences. Nous utilisons des Cookies de Préférences pour mémoriser vos préférences et vos différents paramètres.
  • Cookies de Sécurité. Nous utilisons des Cookies de Sécurité pour des raisons de sécurité.

Utilisation des données

The Nature of Cities utilise les données recueillies à des fins diverses:

  • Pour fournir et assurer notre Service
  • Pour vous faire part des changements apportés à notre Service
  • Pour vous permettre d’utiliser les fonctions interactives de notre Service quand vous le souhaitez
  • Pour assurer l’assistance client
  • Pour recueillir des données précieuses ou d’analyses qui nous permettront d’améliorer notre Service
  • Pour contrôler l’utilisation de notre Service
  • Pour détecter, prévenir et régler les problèmes techniques
  • Pour vous faire part de l’actualité, d’offres spéciales et d’informations d’ordre général concernant d’autres marchandises, services et événements que nous proposons et qui sont similaires à ceux que vous avez déjà achetés ou au sujet desquels vous vous êtes déjà renseigné, sauf si vous avez déjà indiqué que vous ne voulez pas recevoir d’informations de cette nature.

Fondement juridique du traitement des données à caractère personnel en vertu du Règlement Général relatif à la Protection des Données (RGPD)

Si vous résidez dans l’Espace économique européen (EEE), le fondement juridique de The Nature of Cities en ce qui concerne la collecte et l’utilisation des données personnelles décrites dans la présente Politique de Confidentialité dépend des Données à Caractère Personnel que nous recueillons et du contexte précis dans lequel nous les recueillons.

The Nature of Cities peut traiter vos Données à Caractère Personnel:

  • Parce que nous avons besoin d’exécuter un contrat passé avec vous
  • Parce que vous nous avez autorisés à le faire
  • Parce que nous avons un intérêt légitime à effectuer ce traitement et que vos droits ne priment pas sur cet intérêt légitime
  • Pour respecter la loi

Conservation des données

The Nature of Cities ne conservera vos Données à Caractère Personnel que tant que cela sera nécessaire aux fins stipulées dans la présente Politique de Confidentialité. Nous conserverons et utiliserons vos Données à Caractère Personnel dans la mesure où cela sera nécessaire pour que nous puissions nous acquitter de nos obligations légales (par exemple, pour respecter la législation en vigueur), résoudre des différends et appliquer nos accords et nos politiques.

The Nature of Cities conservera également les Données d’Utilisation à des fins d’analyses internes. Les Données d’Utilisation sont généralement conservées pour une période plus courte, sauf lorsque ces données sont utilisées pour renforcer la sécurité ou pour améliorer les fonctionnalités de notre Service, ou si nous sommes légalement tenus de conserver ces données plus longtemps.

Transfert des données

Les informations vous concernant, notamment vos Données à Caractère Personnel, peuvent être transférées de votre région, province, pays, ou autre division territoriale vers des ordinateurs – et stockées sur ces derniers – situés à un endroit où la législation relative à la protection des données diffère de celle du territoire où vous résidez.

Si vous résidez hors de/du United States et que vous choisissez de nous communiquer des informations, sachez que nous transférons les données, y compris les Données à Caractère Personnel, vers le/la United States et que nous les y traitons.

En acceptant la présente Politique de Confidentialité puis en soumettant ces informations, vous consentez à ce transfert.

The Nature of Cities prendra toutes les mesures raisonnablement nécessaires pour faire en sorte que vos données soient traitées de manière sécurisée et conformément à la présente Politique de Confidentialité et vos Données à Caractère Personnel ne seront transférées vers aucune organisation ni aucun pays à moins que des contrôles adéquats ne soient en place, notamment en ce qui concerne la sécurité de vos données et d’autres données personnelles.

Communication de données

Communication de données aux forces de l’ordre

Dans certaines circonstances, The Nature of Cities peut être tenue de communiquer vos Données à Caractère Personnel si la loi l’exige ou en réponse à des demandes valides émanant de pouvoirs publics (par ex. un tribunal ou un organisme gouvernemental).

Exigences légales

The Nature of Cities peut communiquer vos Données à Caractère Personnel si elle estime de bonne foi que cela est nécessaire pour:

  • S’acquitter d’une obligation légale
  • Protéger et défendre les droits ou les biens de The Nature of Cities
  • Prévenir d’éventuels actes répréhensibles ou enquêter sur de tels actes dans le cadre du Service
  • Assurer la sécurité personnelle des utilisateurs du Service ou du public
  • Se protéger contre la responsabilité civile

Sécurité des données

La sécurité de vos données nous tient à cœur. Toutefois, n’oubliez pas qu’aucune méthode de transmission de données par Internet ou méthode de stockage électronique n’est sûre à 100 %. Bien que nous nous efforcions d’utiliser des méthodes commercialement acceptables pour protéger vos Données à Caractère Personnel, nous ne pouvons pas leur garantir une sécurité absolue.

Signaux “Ne pas me suivre”

Nous ne prenons pas en charge “Ne pas me suivre” (“NPS”). “Ne pas me suivre” est une préférence que vous pouvez définir dans votre navigateur web pour indiquer aux sites web que vous ne voulez pas être suivi.

Vous pouvez activer ou désactiver “Ne pas me suivre” en vous rendant sur la page Préférences ou Paramètres de votre navigateur web.

Droits à la protection des données qui vous sont accordés par le Règlement Général relatif à la Protection des Données (RGPD)

Si vous résidez dans l’Espace économique européen (EEE), vous avez certains droits en matière de protection des données. The Nature of Cities entend prendre des mesures raisonnables pour vous permettre de corriger, de modifier, ou de supprimer vos Données à Caractère Personnel ou d’en limiter l’utilisation.

Si vous souhaitez savoir quelles Données à Caractère Personnel nous détenons à votre sujet et voulez qu’elles soient supprimées de nos systèmes, veuillez nous contacter.

Dans certaines circonstances, vous avez les droits suivants en matière de protection des données:

  • Le droit d’accéder aux informations que nous détenons à votre sujet, de les actualiser ou de les supprimer. Lorsque cette option est proposée, vous pouvez consulter ou actualiser vos Données à Caractère Personnel ou en demander la suppression dans la section paramètres de votre compte. Si vous ne pouvez pas effectuer ces actions vous-même, merci de nous contacter pour obtenir de l’aide.
  • Droit de rectification. Vous avez le droit de faire rectifier vos données si elles sont inexactes ou incomplètes.
  • Droit d’opposition. Vous avez le droit de vous opposer à ce que nous traitions vos Données à Caractère Personnel.
  • Droit de limitation Vous avez le droit de nous demander de limiter le traitement de vos données personnelles.
  • Le droit à la portabilité des données. Vous avez le droit de recevoir une copie des informations que nous détenons à votre sujet dans un format couramment utilisé, structuré et lisible par une machine.
  • Droit au retrait du consentement. Vous avez également le droit de retirer votre consentement à tout moment si The Nature of Cities s’est appuyé sur votre consentement pour traiter vos données personnelles.

Veuillez noter que nous pouvons vous demander de prouver votre identité avant de répondre à des demandes de cette nature.

Vous avez le droit de déposer plainte auprès d’une autorité de protection des données au sujet de notre collecte et de notre utilisation de vos Données à Caractère Personnel. Pour plus de précisions, veuillez contacter l’autorité de protection des données la plus proche de vous dans l’Espace économique européen (EEE).

Prestataires de services

Nous pouvons faire appel à des sociétés tierces et à des tierces personnes pour faciliter la prestation de notre Service (“Prestataires de Services”), assurer le Service en notre nom, assurer des services liés au Service ou nous aider à analyser la façon dont notre Service est utilisé.

Ces tiers n’ont accès à vos Données à Caractère Personnel que pour effectuer ces tâches en notre nom et il leur est interdit de les communiquer ou de les utiliser à quelle qu’autre fin.

Analyses

Nous pouvons faire appel à des Prestataires de Services tiers pour surveiller et analyser l’utilisation de notre Service.

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics est un service d’analyse web proposé par Google qui assure le suivi du trafic d’un site web et en rend compte. Google utilise les données recueillies pour suivre et surveiller l’utilisation de notre Service. Ces données sont partagées avec d’autres services Google. Google peut utiliser les données recueillies pour contextualiser et personnaliser les annonces de son propre réseau publicitaire.Vous pouvez empêcher que vos activités dans le cadre du Service ne soient mises à la disposition de Google Analytics en installant le plug-in pour navigateur Analytics Opt out browser add-on de Google Analytics. Ce plug-in empêche le code JavaScript de Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js et dc.js) de partager les informations concernant les activités liées aux visites avec Google Analytics.Pour plus de précisions sur les pratiques de confidentialité de Google, merci de consulter la page web Protection de la vie privée et conditions de Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Liens pointant vers d’autres sites

Il se peut que notre Service contienne des liens pointant vers d’autres sites que nous n’exploitons pas. Si vous cliquez sur un lien de tiers, vous serez redirigé vers le site de ce tiers. Nous vous recommandons vivement d’examiner la politique de confidentialité de chacun des sites que vous consultez.

Nous n’avons aucun contrôle sur le contenu, les politiques ou pratiques de confidentialité des sites ou services de tiers et déclinons toute responsabilité en ce qui les concerne.

Vie privée des enfants

Notre Service ne s’adresse pas aux personnes de moins de 18 ans (“Enfants”).

Nous ne recueillons pas sciemment de données personnelles nominatives auprès de personnes de moins de 18 ans. Si vous êtes un parent ou un tuteur et que vous savez que votre Enfant nous a communiqué des Données à Caractère Personnel, veuillez nous contacter. Si nous apprenons que nous avons recueilli des Données à Caractère Personnel auprès d’enfants sans vérifier s’il y a consentement parental, nous faisons le nécessaire pour supprimer ces informations de nos serveurs.

Modifications de la présente Politique de Confidentialité

Nous nous réservons le droit d’actualiser notre Politique de Confidentialité de temps à autre. Nous vous informerons de toute modification en publiant la nouvelle Politique de Confidentialité sur cette page.

Avant que la modification ne prenne effet, nous vous en informerons par e-mail et/ ou en plaçant un avis bien en vue dans notre Service et nous actualiserons la “date de prise d’effet” qui figure en haut de la présente Politique de Confidentialité.

Nous vous conseillons de consulter la présente Politique de Confidentialité périodiquement pour prendre connaissance de toute modification. Les modifications apportées à la présente Politique de Confidentialité prennent effet lorsqu’elles sont publiées sur cette page.

Nous contacter

Pour toute question relative à la présente Politique de Confidentialité, veuillez nous contacter:

* * *

GERMAN

Datenschutz-Richtlinie

Datum des Inkrafttretens: September 21, 2018

The Nature of Cities (“wir”, “uns”, “unser” usw.) betreibt die Website http://www.thenatureofcities.com (nachstehend als “Dienst” bezeichnet). Diese Politik bezieht sich auch auf The Nature of Cities Europe und http://www.thenatureofcities.eu. Jeder Hinweis auf das Wesen der Städte gilt auch für The Nature of Cities Europe.

Diese Seite enthält Informationen zu der Art und Weise, auf welche wir personenbezogene Daten erfassen, nutzen und offenlegen, wenn Sie unseren Dienst nutzen, sowie zu den Optionen, die Ihnen im Zusammenhang mit diesen Daten zur Verfügung stehen.

Wir nutzen Ihre Daten zur Bereitstellung und Verbesserung unseres Dienstes. Durch Inanspruchnahme des Dienstes erklären Sie sich mit der Erfassung und Nutzung von Daten durch uns nach Maßgabe dieser Richtlinie einverstanden. Soweit in dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie nicht jeweils etwas anderes angegeben ist, kommt den in dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie vorkommenden Begriffen jeweils dieselbe Bedeutung zu, die diesen in unseren Allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen (Terms and Conditions) (abrufbar über die http://www.thenatureofcities.com) zugewiesen wurde.

Begriffsbestimmungen

  • DienstDer Dienst ist die von dem The Nature of Cities betriebene Website http://www.thenatureofcities.com
  • Personenbezogene DatenPersonenbezogene Daten sind Daten, die sich auf eine lebende Person beziehen, welche anhand dieser Daten (bzw. anhand dieser Daten in Kombination mit weiteren Informationen, die sich bereits in unserem Besitz befinden oder mit Wahrscheinlichkeit in unseren Besitz gelangen werden) identifizierbar ist.
  • NutzungsdatenNutzungsdaten sind Daten, die automatisch im Rahmen der Nutzung des Dienstes oder innerhalb der Dienstinfrastruktur selbst (beispielsweise für die Dauer eines Seitenbesuchs) erfasst werden.
  • CookiesCookies sind kleine Dateien, die auf Ihrem Gerät (Computer oder mobiles Endgerät) gespeichert werden.
  • DatenverantwortlicherDer Datenverantwortliche ist eine natürliche oder juristische Person, die (entweder alleine oder zusammen mit weiteren Personen) die Zwecke sowie die Art und Weise festlegt, für bzw. auf welche personenbezogene Daten verarbeitet werden bzw. zu verarbeiten sind.Für die Zwecke dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie sind wir der Datenverantwortliche in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten.
  • Datenverarbeiter (oder Leistungsanbieter)Ein Datenverarbeiter (oder Leistungsanbieter) ist eine natürliche oder juristische Person, welche die Daten im Namen des Datenverantwortlichen verarbeitet.Wir können die Leistungen verschiedener Leistungsanbieter in Anspruch nehmen, um Ihre Daten auf effizientere Weise zu verarbeiten.
  • Datensubjekt (oder Nutzer)Ein Datensubjekt ist eine lebende Einzelperson, die unseren Dienst in Anspruch nimmt und Gegenstand personenbezogener Daten ist.

Erfassung und Nutzung von Daten

Wir erfassen verschiedene Arten von Daten für eine Reihe von Zwecken, um den Dienst, den wir Ihnen zur Verfügung stellen, zu verbessern.

Arten der erfassten Daten

Personenbezogene Daten

Im Rahmen der Nutzung unseres Dienstes bitten wir Sie gegebenenfalls um die Zurverfügungstellung bestimmter persönlich identifizierbarer Daten, die wir dazu nutzen, um Sie zu kontaktieren oder zu identifizieren (“personenbezogene Daten”). Persönlich identifizierbare Daten umfassen beispielsweise folgende Daten (sind jedoch nicht auf diese beschränkt):

  • E-Mail-Adresse
  • Vorname und Nachname
  • Cookies und Nutzungsdaten

Wir nutzen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gegebenenfalls dafür, um Ihnen Newsletters, Marketing- oder Werbematerialien und sonstige Informationen zu übersenden, die für Sie von Interesse sein könnten. Sie können bestimmte oder alle unserer derartigen Mitteilungen deaktivieren, indem Sie auf den entsprechenden Deaktivierungslink klicken oder die diesbezüglichen Anweisungen in unseren E-Mails befolgen.

Nutzungsdaten

Wir können außerdem Daten zu der Art und Weise erfassen, auf welche auf unseren Dienst zugegriffen wird bzw. auf welche diese genutzt werden (“Nutzungsdaten”). Diese Nutzungsdaten umfassen gegebenenfalls die Internet-Protocol-Adresse (IP-Adresse) Ihres Computers, Ihren Browsertyp, Ihre Browserversion, die von Ihnen innerhalb unseres Dienstes besuchten Seiten, den Zeitpunkt und das Datum Ihres Besuchs, die Gesamtverweildauer auf den betreffenden Seiten, individuelle Geräteidentifikationsmerkmale und weitere Diagnostikdaten.

Tracking & Cookies

Wir setzen Cookies und ähnliche Tracking-Technologien zur Überwachung der Aktivität innerhalb unseres Dienstes ein und speichern in diesem Zusammenhang bestimmte Daten.

Cookies sind Dateien mit einem geringen Datenumfang, wie zum Beispiel anonyme einzigartige Identifikatoren. Cookies werden von einer Website an Ihren Browser gesendet und auf Ihrem Gerät gespeichert. Die sonstigen von uns eingesetzten Tracking-Technologien sind so genannte Beacons, Tags und Scripts und dienen der Erfassung und Nachverfolgung von Daten sowie der Verbesserung und Analyse unseres Dienstes.

Sie können in den Einstellungen Ihres Browsers bestimmen, ob Sie alle Cookies ablehnen oder nur bestimmte Cookies akzeptieren möchten. Falls Sie jedoch die Annahme von Cookies verweigern, können Sie gegebenenfalls Teile unseres Dienstes nicht in Anspruch nehmen.

Beispiele für von uns eingesetzte Cookies:

  • Sitzungs-Cookies. Wir setzen Sitzungs-Cookies für den Betrieb unseres Dienstes ein.
  • Präferenz-Cookies. Wir setzen Präferenz-Cookies ein, um Ihre Präferenzen und verschiedenen Einstellungen zu speichern.
  • Sicherheits-Cookies. Wir setzen Sicherheits-Cookies für Sicherheitszwecke ein.

Datennutzung

Wir bei The Nature of Cities nutzen die erfassten Daten für verschiedene Zwecke, beispielsweise um:

  • Ihnen unseren Dienst zur Verfügung zu stellen und diesen aufrecht zu erhalten;
  • Ihnen Änderungen in Bezug auf unseren Dienst mitzuteilen;
  • es Ihnen auf Wunsch zu ermöglichen, an den interaktiven Teilen unseres Dienstes teilzunehmen;
  • Kundendienstleistungen zur Verfügung zu stellen;
  • Analysedaten und sonstige wertvolle Daten zu erfassen, damit wir unseren Dienst verbessern können;
  • die Nutzung unseres Dienstes zu überwachen;
  • technische Probleme zu erkennen, zu vermeiden und zu beheben;
  • Ihnen Neuigkeiten, Sonderangebote und allgemeine Informationen zu sonstigen von uns angebotenen Produkten, Dienstleistungen und Veranstaltungen mitzuteilen, soweit sie denjenigen ähneln, die Sie bereits von uns erworben oder bei uns angefragt haben und Sie solche Mitteilungen nicht deaktiviert haben.

Rechtliche Grundlage für die Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten nach Maßgabe der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO)

Falls sich Ihr Wohnsitz innerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR) befindet, hängt die rechtliche Grundlage von The Nature of Cities für die Erfassung und Nutzung der in dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie beschriebenen personenbezogenen Daten von den von uns erfassten personenbezogenen Daten sowie von dem erfassungsspezifischen Kontext ab.

Wir bei The Nature of Cities können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten aus folgenden Gründen verarbeiten:

  • Wir müssen einen mit Ihnen eingegangen Vertrag erfüllen.
  • Sie haben uns hierzu Ihre Zustimmung erteilt.
  • Die Verarbeitung dient unseren legitimen Interessen, und diese sind Ihren Rechten gegenüber nicht nachrangig.
  • Die Verarbeitung dient der Einhaltung der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen.

Aufbewahrung von Daten

The Nature of Cities wird Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur so lange aufbewahren, wie dies für die Zwecke dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie erforderlich ist. Wir werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten in dem Umfang aufbewahren und nutzen, wie es für die Erfüllung unserer gesetzlichen Pflichten (falls wir Ihre Daten beispielsweise zur Einhaltung anwendbarer Gesetze aufbewahren müssen), zur Beilegung von Streitigkeiten sowie zur Durchsetzung unserer rechtlichen Vereinbarungen und Richtlinien erforderlich ist.

The Nature of Cities wird außerdem Nutzungsdaten für interne Analysezwecke aufbewahren. Nutzungsdaten werden üblicherweise für kürzere Zeiträume aufbewahrt, soweit diese nicht für eine Verstärkung unserer Sicherheitsvorkehrungen oder eine Verbesserung der Funktionalität unseres Dienstes eingesetzt werden oder wir nicht gesetzlich zu einer längeren Aufbewahrung verpflichtet sind.

Übertragung von Daten

Ihre Daten, einschließlich personenbezogener Daten, können auf Computer übertragen – und auf solchen aufbewahrt – werden, die sich außerhalb Ihres Heimatstaates, Ihrer Heimatprovinz, Ihres Heimatlandes oder einer sonstigen Rechtsordnung befinden und somit Datenschutzgesetzen unterliegen, die sich von den Datenschutzgesetzen in Ihrer Rechtsordnung unterscheiden.

Falls Sie sich außerhalb von United States befinden und sich dazu entscheiden, Daten an uns zu übermitteln, müssen Sie zur Kenntnis nehmen, dass wir Ihre Daten, einschließlich personenbezogener Daten, nach United States übertragen und diese dort verarbeiten.

Ihre Zustimmung zu dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie und eine nachfolgende Übermittlung von Daten Ihrerseits stellt eine Einverständniserklärung Ihrerseits zu der genannten Übertragung dar.

The Nature of Cities wird alle im zumutbaren Rahmen erforderlichen Schritte unternehmen um sicherzustellen, dass Ihre Daten auf sichere Weise sowie in Übereinstimmung mit dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie behandelt werden, und dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht an Organisationen oder in Länder übertragen werden, hinsichtlich welcher keine hinreichenden Kontrollmechanismen in Bezug auf die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten und sonstigen personenbezogenen Informationen vorliegen.

Offenlegung von Daten

Offenlegung für Justizvollzugszwecke

Unter bestimmten Umständen ist The Nature of Cities gegebenenfalls verpflichtet, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Rahmen einer gesetzlichen Pflicht oder aufgrund einer gerichtlichen oder behördlichen Aufforderung offenzulegen.

Gesetzliche Anforderungen

The Nature of Cities kann Ihre personenbezogenen Daten unter Umständen offenlegen, wenn es unter Beachtung der Grundsätze von Treu und Glauben der Ansicht ist, dass dies zur Erreichung der nachfolgenden Zielsetzungen erforderlich ist:

  • zur Erfüllung einer gesetzlichen Pflicht
  • zum Schutz und zur Verteidigung der Rechte oder des Eigentums von The Nature of Cities
  • zur Vermeidung oder Untersuchung möglicher Fehlverhaltensweisen in Bezug auf den Dienst
  • zum Schutz der persönlichen Sicherheit der Nutzer des Dienstes oder der Öffentlichkeit
  • zur Vermeidung von Haftungsansprüchen

Datensicherheit

Die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten ist uns wichtig. Bitte vergessen Sie jedoch nicht, dass es keine Übertragungsmethoden über das Internet und keine elektronischen Speichermedien gibt, die 100 % sicher sind. Obwohl wir stets bemüht sind, kommerziell annehmbare Maßnahmen zum Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten umzusetzen, können wir eine absolute Sicherheit nicht garantieren.

“Do Not Track”-Signale

“Do Not Track” (“DNT”) wird von uns nicht unterstützt. DNT ist eine Einstellung, die Sie innerhalb Ihres Browsers vornehmen können und die Websites mitteilt, dass Sie keine Nachverfolgung wünschen.

Sie können die DNT-Funktion auf der “Präferenzen”- oder “Einstellungen”-Seite Ihres Browsers ein- oder abschalten.

Ihre Datenschutzrechte im Rahmen der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO)

Soweit sich Ihr Wohnsitz innerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR) befindet, haben Sie bestimmte Datenschutzrechte. The Nature of Cities ist bestrebt, zumutbare Maßnahmen umzusetzen, die es Ihnen erlauben, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu korrigieren, zu ändern, zu löschen oder deren Nutzung zu beschränken.

Falls Sie in Erfahrung bringen möchten, welche personenbezogenen Daten wir zu Ihnen gespeichert haben, und falls Sie eine Löschung Ihrer Daten aus unserem System wünschen, nehmen Sie bitte Kontakt zu uns auf.

Unter bestimmten Umständen haben Sie die folgenden Datenschutzrechte:

  • Das Recht auf Zugriff auf die Daten, die wir zu Ihnen gespeichert haben, sowie auf deren Aktualisierung bzw. Löschung. Soweit dies jeweils möglich ist, können Sie auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten direkt in dem Abschnitt mit Ihren Account-Einstellungen zugreifen sowie diese aktualisieren bzw. um deren Löschung bitten. Falls es Ihnen nicht möglich ist, diese Handlungen selbst vorzunehmen, nehmen Sie bitte Kontakt zu uns auf, damit wir Ihnen behilflich sein können.
  • Das Recht auf Berichtigung. Sie haben das Recht auf Berichtigung Ihrer Daten, falls diese unzutreffend oder unvollständig sein sollten.
  • Das Recht auf Widerspruch. Sie haben das Recht, einer Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch uns zu widersprechen.
  • Das Recht auf Beschränkung. Sie haben das Recht, die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch uns zu beschränken.
  • Das Recht auf Datenportabilität. Sie haben das Recht, von uns die Aushändigung einer Abschrift der Daten, die wir zu Ihnen gespeichert haben, in einem strukturierten, maschinenlesbaren und üblichen Format zu verlangen.
  • Das Recht auf Zustimmungsrücknahme. Sie haben außerdem das Recht, Ihre Zustimmung in Fällen, in denen The Nature of Cities rsich auf Ihre Zustimmung zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten verlassen hat, jederzeit zurückzunehmen.

Bitte nehmen Sie zur Kenntnis, dass wir vor einer Bearbeitung solcher Anfragen gegebenenfalls Ihre Identität überprüfen.

Sie haben das Recht, in Bezug auf die Erfassung und Nutzung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten eine Beschwerde bei einer Datenschutzbehörde einzulegen. Nähere Informationen in diesem Zusammenhang können Sie von der für Sie örtlich zuständigen Datenschutzbehörde innerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR) erfragen.

Leistungsanbieter

Wir beauftragen gegebenenfalls dritte Unternehmen und Einzelpersonen (“Leistungsanbieter”) mit Unterstützungsleistungen zum einfacheren Angebot unseres Dienstes, mit der Erbringung von Leistungen in unserem Namen, mit der Erbringung von mit unserem Dienst verbundenen Leistungen oder mit Unterstützungsleistungen zur Analyse der Art und Weise, auf die unser Dienst in Anspruch genommen wird.

Diese Dritten können auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur in dem Umfang Zugriff nehmen, der für die Erfüllung der genannten Aufgaben in unserem Namen erforderlich ist, und dürfen diese für keine sonstigen Zwecke offenlegen oder nutzen.

Analytik

Wir beauftragen gegebenenfalls dritte Leistungsanbieter mit der Überwachung und Analyse der Nutzung unseres Dienstes.

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics ist ein von Google angebotener Web-Analytics-Dienst, der Zugriffe auf Websites nachverfolgt und meldet. Google nutzt die gewonnenen Daten zur Nachverfolgung und Überwachung der Nutzung unseres Dienstes. Diese Daten werden mit anderen Google-Diensten geteilt. Google kann die gewonnenen Daten zur Kontextualisierung und Personalisierung der Werbeanzeigen innerhalb seines eigenen Werbenetzwerks nutzen.Sie können die Übertragung Ihrer Aktivität innerhalb unseres Dienstes an Google Analytics abschalten, indem Sie das Browser-Add-on zur Deaktivierung von Google Analytics installieren. Das Add-on verhindert eine Datenübertragung an Google Analytics zu Besuchen bzw. Aktivität über das JavaScript von Google Analytics (ga.js, analytics.js und dc.js).Weitere Informationen zu den Datenschutzmaßnahmen von Google können Sie auf Googles Webseite zu seinen Datenschutzbestimmungen (Privacy Terms) einsehen: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links zu anderen Websites

Unser Dienst kann Links zu anderen Websites enthalten, die nicht von uns betrieben werden. Wenn Sie auf einen Drittlink klicken, werden Sie direkt auf die Website des betreffenden Dritten weitergeleitet. Wir empfehlen Ihnen dringend, sich jeweils die Datenschutz-Richtlinien aller von Ihnen besuchten Websites durchzulesen.

Wir haben keine Kontrolle über die Inhalte, Datenschutzvorschriften und -praktiken dritter Websites oder Dienste und übernehmen in diesem Zusammenhang keine Haftung.

Privatsphäre Minderjähriger

Unser Dienst richtet sich nicht an Personen, die das 18. Lebensjahr noch nicht vollendet haben (“minderjährige Personen”).

Wir erfassen wissentlich keine persönlich identifizierbaren Daten zu minderjährigen Personen. Falls Sie ein Elternteil oder Vormund sind und es Ihnen bekannt wird, dass eine Ihrer Aufsicht unterstehende minderjährige Person uns personenbezogene Daten übermittelt hat, bitten wir Sie, mit uns Kontakt aufzunehmen. Falls uns bekannt wird, dass wir personenbezogene Daten einer minderjährigen Person ohne elterliche Zustimmung erfasst haben, setzen wir Maßnahmen zur Entfernung dieser Daten von unseren Servern um.

Änderungen dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie

Wir können unsere Datenschutz-Richtlinie von Zeit zu Zeit aktualisieren. Jegliche solcher Änderungen teilen wir Ihnen mit, indem wir die aktualisierte Fassung auf dieser Seite veröffentlichen.

Wir werden Sie vor dem Inkrafttreten der betreffenden Änderung per E-Mail und/oder mittels einer sonstigen sichtbaren Mitteilung innerhalb unseres Dienstes informieren und das “Datum des Inkrafttretens” am Beginn dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie aktualisieren.

Wir empfehlen Ihnen, diese Datenschutz-Richtlinie regelmäßig auf Änderungen hin durchzusehen. Änderungen dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie werden im Zeitpunkt ihrer Veröffentlichung auf dieser Seite wirksam.

Kontaktaufnahme

Falls Sie Fragen zu dieser Datenschutz-Richtlinie haben, können Sie wie folgt Kontakt zu uns aufnehmen:

* * *

ITALIAN

Informativa sulla Privacy

Data di entrata in vigore: September 21, 2018

The Nature of Cities (“noi” o “nostro”) gestisce il http://www.thenatureofcities.com sito web (in appresso il “Servizio”). Questa politica copre anche The Nature of Cities Europe e http://www.thenatureofcities.eu. Qualsiasi riferimento a The Nature of Cities si applica anche a The Nature of Cities Europe.

Questa pagina vi informa delle nostre politiche riguardanti la raccolta, l’uso e la divulgazione dei dati personali quando usate il nostro Servizio e le scelte che avete associato a quei dati.

Utilizziamo i vostri dati per fornire e migliorare il Servizio. Utilizzando il Servizio, accettate la raccolta e l’utilizzo delle informazioni in conformità con questa informativa. Se non diversamente definito nella presente Informativa sulla privacy, i termini utilizzati nella presente Informativa hanno la stessa valenza dei nostri Termini e condizioni, accessibili da http://www.thenatureofcities.com

Definizioni

  • ServizioIl Servizio è il sito http://www.thenatureofcities.com gestito da The Nature of Cities
  • Dati personaliI Dati personali sono i dati di un individuo vivente che può essere identificato da quei dati (o da quelli e altre informazioni in nostro possesso o che potrebbero venire in nostro possesso).
  • Dati di utilizzoI dati di utilizzo sono i dati raccolti automaticamente generati dall’utilizzo del Servizio o dall’infrastruttura del Servizio stesso (ad esempio, la durata della visita di una pagina).
  • CookiesI cookie sono piccoli file memorizzati sul vostro dispositivo (computer o dispositivo mobile).
  • Titolare del trattamento dei datiIl Titolare del trattamento dei dati indica la persona fisica o giuridica che (da sola o congiuntamente o in comune con altre persone) determina le finalità e il modo in cui le informazioni personali sono o saranno elaborate.Ai fini della presente Informativa sulla privacy, siamo Titolari del trattamento dei vostri dati personali.
  • Responsabili del trattamento (o Fornitori di servizi)Responsabile del trattamento (o Fornitore di servizi) indica qualsiasi persona fisica o giuridica che elabora i dati per conto del Titolare del trattamento.Possiamo utilizzare i servizi di vari Fornitori di servizi al fine di elaborare i dati in modo più efficace.
  • Persona interessata (o Utente)La Persona interessata è un individuo vivente che utilizza il nostro servizio ed è l’oggetto dei dati personali.

Raccolta e uso delle informazioni

Raccogliamo diversi tipi di informazioni per vari scopi, per fornire e migliorare il nostro servizio.

Tipologie di Dati raccolti

Dati personali

Durante l’utilizzo del nostro Servizio, potremmo chiedervi di fornirci alcune informazioni di identificazione personale che possono essere utilizzate per contattarvi o identificarvi (“Dati personali”). Le informazioni di identificazione personale possono includere, ma non sono limitate a:

  • Indirizzo email
  • Nome e cognome
  • Cookie e dati di utilizzo

Potremmo utilizzare i vostri Dati personali per contattarvi con newsletter, materiale promozionale o di marketing e altre informazioni che potrebbero interessarvi. Potete scegliere di non ricevere alcune o nessuna di queste comunicazioni da parte nostra, seguendo il link di cancellazione o le istruzioni fornite nelle e-mail che inviamo oppure contattandoci.

Dati di utilizzo

Potremmo anche raccogliere informazioni su come l’utente accede e utilizza il Servizio (“Dati di utilizzo”). Questi Dati di utilizzo possono includere informazioni quali l’indirizzo del protocollo Internet del computer (ad es. Indirizzo IP), il tipo di browser, la versione del browser, le pagine del nostro servizio che si visita, l’ora e la data della visita, il tempo trascorso su tali pagine, identificatore unico del dispositivo e altri dati diagnostici.

Tracciamento; dati dei cookie

Utilizziamo cookie e tecnologie di tracciamento simili per tracciare l’attività sul nostro Servizio e conservare determinate informazioni.

I cookie sono file con una piccola quantità di dati che possono includere un identificatore univoco anonimo. I cookie vengono inviati al vostro browser da un sito web e memorizzati sul vostro dispositivo. Altre tecnologie di tracciamento utilizzate sono anche beacon, tag e script per raccogliere e tenere traccia delle informazioni e per migliorare e analizzare il nostro Servizio.

Potete chiedere al vostro browser di rifiutare tutti i cookie o di indicare quando viene inviato un cookie. Tuttavia, se non si accettano i cookie, potrebbe non essere possibile utilizzare alcune parti del nostro Servizio.

Esempi di cookie che utilizziamo:

  • Cookie di sessione. Utilizziamo i cookie di sessione per gestire il nostro servizio.
  • Cookie di preferenza. Utilizziamo i cookie di preferenza per ricordare le vostre preferenze e varie impostazioni.
  • Cookie di sicurezza. Utilizziamo i cookie di sicurezza per motivi di sicurezza.

Uso dei dati

The Nature of Cities utilizza i dati raccolti per vari scopi:

  • Per fornire e mantenere il nostro Servizio
  • Per comunicare agli utenti variazioni apportate al servizio che offriamo
  • Per permettere agli utenti di fruire, a propria discrezione, di funzioni interattive del nostro servizio
  • Per fornire un servizio ai clienti
  • Per raccogliere analisi o informazioni preziose in modo da poter migliorare il nostro Servizio
  • Per monitorare l’utilizzo del nostro Servizio
  • Per rilevare, prevenire e affrontare problemi tecnici
  • Per fornire notizie, offerte speciali e informazioni generali su altri beni, servizi ed eventi che offriamo e che sono simili a quelli che avete già acquistato o di cui avete chiesto informazioni, a meno che non abbiate scelto di non ricevere tali informazioni

Base legale per l’elaborazione dei dati personali in base al regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati (GDPR)

Se appartenete allo Spazio Economico Europeo (SEE), la base legale di The Nature of Cities per la raccolta e l’utilizzo delle informazioni personali descritte nella presente Informativa sulla Privacy dipende dai Dati Personali che raccogliamo e dallo specifico contesto in cui vengono raccolti.

The Nature of Cities può trattare i vostri dati personali perché:

  • Dobbiamo eseguire un contratto con voi
  • Ci avete dato il permesso di farlo
  • Il trattamento rientra nei nostri legittimi interessi e non è contrario ai vostri diritti
  • Ciò è necessario per essere conformi alla legge

Conservazione dei dati

The Nature of Cities conserverà i vostri dati personali solo per il tempo necessario ai fini indicati nella presente Informativa sulla privacy. Conserveremo e utilizzeremo i vostri Dati personali nella misura necessaria per adempiere ai nostri obblighi legali (ad esempio, se ci viene richiesto di conservare i vostri dati per conformarci alle leggi applicabili), risolvere le controversie e applicare i nostri accordi e le nostre politiche legali.

The Nature of Cities conserverà anche i Dati di utilizzo a fini di analisi interna. I Dati di utilizzo vengono generalmente conservati per un periodo di tempo più breve, tranne quando questi dati vengono utilizzati per rafforzare la sicurezza o per migliorare la funzionalità del nostro servizio, o se siamo legalmente obbligati a conservare questi dati per periodi di tempo più lunghi.

Trasferimento dei dati

Le vostre informazioni, compresi i Dati personali, possono essere trasferite a – e mantenute su – computer situati al di fuori del vostro stato, provincia, nazione o altra giurisdizione governativa dove le leggi sulla protezione dei dati possono essere diverse da quelle della vostra giurisdizione.

Se ci si trova al di fuori di United States e si sceglie di fornire informazioni a noi, si ricorda che trasferiamo i dati, compresi i dati personali, in United States e li elaboriamo lì.

Il vostro consenso alla presente Informativa sulla privacy seguito dall’invio di tali informazioni rappresenta il vostro consenso al trasferimento.

The Nature of Cities adotterà tutte le misure ragionevolmente necessarie per garantire che i vostri dati siano trattati in modo sicuro e in conformità con la presente Informativa sulla privacy e nessun trasferimento dei vostri Dati Personali sarà effettuato a un’organizzazione o a un paese a meno che non vi siano controlli adeguati dei vostri dati e altre informazioni personali.

Divulgazione di dati

Divulgazione per l’applicazione della legge

In determinate circostanze, a The Nature of Cities potrebbe essere richiesto di divulgare i dati personali dell’utente se richiesto dalla legge o in risposta a richieste valide da parte delle autorità pubbliche (ad esempio un tribunale o un’agenzia governativa).

Prescrizioni di legge

The Nature of Cities può divulgare i vostri Dati personali in buona fede, ritenendo che tale azione sia necessaria per:

  • Rispettare un obbligo legale
  • Proteggere e difendere i diritti o la proprietà di The Nature of Cities
  • Prevenire o investigare possibili illeciti in relazione al Servizio
  • Proteggere la sicurezza personale degli utenti del Servizio o del pubblico
  • Proteggere contro la responsabilità legale

Sicurezza dei dati

La sicurezza dei vostri dati è importante per noi, ma ricordate che nessun metodo di trasmissione su Internet o metodo di archiviazione elettronica è sicuro al 100%. Pertanto, anche se adotteremo ogni mezzo commercialmente accettabile per proteggere i vostri Dati personali, non possiamo garantirne la sicurezza assoluta.

Segnali “Do Not Track”

Non sosteniamo Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track è una preferenza che potete impostare nel browser web per informare i siti web che non si desidera essere rintracciati.

Potete abilitare o disabilitare la non tracciabilità visitando la pagina Preferenze o Impostazioni del vostro browser web.

I vostri diritti sulla protezione dei dati ai sensi del regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati (GDPR)

Se risiedete nello Spazio economico europeo (SEE), avete determinati diritti di protezione dei dati. The Nature of Cities intende adottare misure ragionevoli per consentire all’utente di correggere, modificare, eliminare o limitare l’utilizzo dei propri Dati personali.

Se desiderate essere informati sui Dati personali che deteniamo su di voi e se volete che vengano rimossi dai nostri sistemi, vi preghiamo di contattarci.

In determinate circostanze, avete i seguenti diritti di protezione dei dati:

  • Il diritto di accedere, aggiornare o cancellare le informazioni che abbiamo su di voi. Se reso possibile, potete accedere, aggiornare o richiedere la cancellazione dei vostri Dati personali direttamente dalla sezione delle impostazioni dell’account. Se non siete in grado di eseguire personalmente queste azioni, contattaci per assistervi.
  • Diritto di rettifica. Avete il diritto di rettificare le vostre informazioni se tali informazioni sono inesatte o incomplete.
  • Diritto di opposizione. Avete il diritto di obiettare al nostro trattamento dei vostri Dati personali.
  • Diritto di restrizione. Avete il diritto di richiedere di limitare il trattamento dei vostri dati personali.
  • Diritto alla portabilità dei dati. Avete il diritto di ricevere una copia delle informazioni che abbiamo su di voi in un formato strutturato, leggibile automaticamente e comunemente usato.
  • Diritto di recedere dal consenso. YAvete anche il diritto di ritirare il vostro consenso in qualsiasi momento in cui The Nature of Cities si è basata sul vostro consenso al trattamento dei vostri dati personali.

Vi preghiamo di notare che potremmo chiedervi di verificare la vostra identità prima di rispondere a tali richieste.

Avete il diritto di sporgere denuncia presso un’Autorità per la protezione dei dati in merito alla nostra raccolta e utilizzo dei vostri dati personali. Per ulteriori informazioni, contattare l’autorità locale per la protezione dei dati nello Spazio economico europeo (SEE).

Fornitori di servizi

Potremmo impiegare società e individui di terze parti per facilitare il nostro Servizio (“Fornitori di servizi”), per fornire il Servizio per nostro conto, per eseguire servizi relativi ai Servizi o per aiutarci ad analizzare come viene utilizzato il nostro Servizio.

Le terze parti hanno accesso ai vostri Dati personali solo per eseguire queste attività per nostro conto e sono obbligate a non rivelarle o utilizzarle per altri scopi.

Statistiche

Potremmo utilizzare i Fornitori di servizi di terze parti per monitorare e analizzare l’utilizzo del nostro servizio.

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics è un servizio di analisi web offerto da Google che tiene traccia e segnala il traffico del sito web. Google utilizza i dati raccolti per tracciare e monitorare l’utilizzo del nostro Servizio. Questi dati sono condivisi con altri servizi di Google. Google può utilizzare i dati raccolti per contestualizzare e personalizzare le inserzioni della propria rete pubblicitaria.Potete decidere di non rendere disponibile la vostra attività sul Servizio a Google Analytics installando il componente aggiuntivo del browser per la disattivazione di Google Analytics. Il componente aggiuntivo impedisce a JavaScript di Google Analytics (ga.js, analytics.js e dc.js) di condividere informazioni con Google Analytics sull’attività delle visite.Per ulteriori informazioni sulle prassi relative alla privacy di Google, vi preghiamo di visitare la pagina web con i Termini della privacy di Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Link ad altri siti

OIl nostro servizio può contenere collegamenti ad altri siti non gestiti da noi. Cliccando su un link di terze parti, sarete indirizzati al sito di quella terza parte. Ti consigliamo vivamente di rivedere l’Informativa sulla privacy di ogni sito che visiti.

Non abbiamo alcun controllo e non ci assumiamo alcuna responsabilità per il contenuto, le politiche sulla privacy o le pratiche di qualsiasi sito o servizio di terzi.

Privacy dei minori

Il nostro servizio non si rivolge a minori di 18 anni (“Bambini”).

Non raccogliamo consapevolmente informazioni personali relative a utenti di età inferiore a 18 anni. Se siete un genitore o tutore e siete consapevoli che vostro figlio ci ha fornito Dati personali, vi preghiamo di contattarci. Se veniamo a conoscenza del fatto che abbiamo raccolto Dati personali da minori senza la verifica del consenso dei genitori, adotteremo provvedimenti per rimuovere tali informazioni dai nostri server.

Modifiche alla presente informativa sulla privacy

Potremmo aggiornare periodicamente la nostra Informativa sulla privacy. Ti informeremo di eventuali modifiche pubblicando la nuova Informativa sulla privacy in questa pagina.

Vi informeremo via e-mail e / o un avviso di rilievo sul nostro Servizio, prima che la modifica diventi effettiva e aggiorneremo la “data di validità” nella parte superiore di questa Informativa sulla privacy.

Si consiglia di rivedere periodicamente la presente Informativa sulla privacy per eventuali modifiche. Le modifiche a tale informativa sulla privacy entrano in vigore nel momento in cui vengono pubblicate su questa pagina.

Contattaci

In caso di domande sulla presente Informativa sulla privacy, si prega di contattarci:

* * *

DUTCH

Privacybeleid

Ingangsdatum: September 21, 2018

The Nature of Cities (“ons”, “wij” of “onze”) beheert de http://www.thenatureofcities.com website (“hierna genoemd Dienst”). Dit beleid heeft ook betrekking op The Nature of Cities Europe en http://www.thenatureofcities.eu. Elke verwijzing naar The Nature of Cities is ook van toepassing op The Nature of Cities Europe.

Deze pagina bevat informatie over ons beleid met betrekking tot de verzameling, het gebruik en de openbaarmaking van uw persoonsgegevens wanneer u onze Dienst gebruikt en de keuzes die u hebt met betrekking tot die gegevens.

Wij gebruiken uw gegevens om de Dienst te leveren en te verbeteren. Wanneer u de Dienst gebruikt, gaat u akkoord met de verzameling en het gebruik van informatie in overeenstemming met dit beleid. Tenzij anders bepaald in dit Privacybeleid heeft de terminologie die wordt gebruikt in dit Privacybeleid dezelfde betekenis als in onze Algemene voorwaarden, beschikbaar op http://www.thenatureofcities.com

Definities

  • DienstOnder dienst verstaan wij de http://www.thenatureofcities.com website beheerd door The Nature of Cities
  • GebruiksgegevensOnder gebruiksgegevens verstaan wij automatisch verzamelde gegevens die worden gegenereerd door het gebruik van de Dienst of van de infrastructuur van de Dienst zelf (bijvoorbeeld, de duur van het bezoek aan een pagina).
  • GebruiksgegevensOnder gebruiksgegevens verstaan wij automatisch verzamelde gegevens die worden gegenereerd door het gebruik van de Dienst of van de infrastructuur van de Dienst zelf (bijvoorbeeld, de duur van het bezoek aan een pagina).
  • CookiesCookies zijn informatiebestandjes die worden opgeslagen op uw apparaat (computer of mobiele apparaat).
  • GegevensbeheerderOnder gegevensbeheerder verstaan wij de natuurlijke of rechtspersoon die (alleen, gezamenlijk of gemeenschappelijk met andere personen) de doeleinden bepaalt waarvoor en de wijze waarop persoonsgegevens worden of zullen worden verwerkt.In het kader van dit Privacybeleid zijn wij een Gegevensbeheerder van uw Persoonsgegevens.
  • Gegevensverwerkers (of Dienstverleners)Onder Gegevensverwerkers (of Dienstverleners) verstaan wij elke natuurlijke of rechtspersoon die de gegevens verwerkt in naam van de Gegevensverwerker.Wij kunnen de diensten gebruiken van verschillende Dienstverleners om uw gegevens efficiënter te kunnen verwerken.
  • Betrokkene (of Gebruiker)De Betrokkene is elke levende persoon die gebruik maakt van onze Dienst en die het onderwerp is van Persoonsgegevens.

Gegevensverzameling en gebruik

Wij verzamelen verschillende soorten gegevens voor uiteenlopende doeleinden om onze Dienst aan u te kunnen leveren en om hem te verbeteren.

Soorten gegevens die worden verzameld

Persoonsgegevens

Wanneer u onze Dienst gebruikt, kunnen wij u vragen ons bepaalde persoonlijk identificeerbare informatie te verstrekken die kan worden gebruikt om contact op te nemen met u of om u te identificeren (“Persoonsgegevens”). Deze persoonlijk identificeerbare informatie kan omvatten maar is niet beperkt tot:

  • E-mailadres
  • Voor- en achternaam
  • Cookies en Gebruiksgegevens

Wij kunnen uw Persoonsgegevens gebruiken om contact op te nemen met u via nieuwsbrieven, marketing of promotiemateriaal en andere informatie die mogelijk interessant is voor u. U kunt aangeven dat u slechts bepaalde, of helemaal geen communicatie wenst te ontvangen door te klikken op de afmeldlink of door de instructies te volgen die wij u in een e-mailbericht verzenden.

Gebruiksgegevens

Wij kunnen ook gegevens verzamelen over de wijze waarop de gebruiker toegang krijgt tot de Dienst en hoe deze wordt gebruikt (“Gebruiksgegevens”) Deze Gebruiksgegevens kunnen informatie bevatten zoals het Internet Protocol adres (IP-adres) van uw computer, het type browser, de versie van de browser, de pagina’s die u hebt bezocht op onze Dienst, het tijdstip en de datum van uw bezoek, de tijd die u hebt doorgebracht op die pagina’s, unieke apparaat-ID’s en andere diagnostische gegevens.

Tracking & cookiegegevens

Wij gebruiken cookies en soortgelijke volgtechnologieën om de activiteit op onze Dienst te volgen en we bewaren bepaalde informatie.

Cookies zijn bestanden met een kleine hoeveelheid gegevens die een anonieme unieke ID kunnen bevatten. Cookies worden van een website verzonden naar uw browser en opgeslagen op uw apparaat. Er worden ook andere volgtechnologieën gebruikt zoals beacons, tags en scripts om gegevens te verzamelen en te volgen en om onze Dienst te verbeteren en te analyseren.

U kunt uw browser instellen om alle cookies te weigeren of om aan te geven wanneer een cookie wordt verzonden. Maar als u geen cookies aanvaardt, kunt u mogelijk niet alle functies van onze Dienst gebruiken.

Voorbeelden van cookies die wij gebruiken:

  • Sessiecookies. Wij gebruiken Sessiecookies om onze Dienst te beheren.
  • Voorkeurcookies. Wij gebruiken Voorkeurcookies om uw voorkeuren en uiteenlopende instellingen bij te houden.
  • Veiligheidscookies. Wij gebruiken Veiligheidscookies voor veiligheidsdoeleinden.

Gebruik van gegevens

The Nature of Cities gebruikt de verzamelde gegevens voor uiteenlopende doeleinden:

  • Om onze Dienst te leveren en te onderhouden
  • Om u wijzigingen in onze Dienst te melden
  • Om u de mogelijkheid te bieden om, indien gewenst, deel te nemen aan de interactieve functies van onze Dienst
  • Om onze klanten steun te verlenen
  • Om analyse- of waardevolle gegevens te verzamelen die we kunnen toepassen om onze Dienst te verbeteren
  • Om toezicht te houden op het gebruik van onze Dienst
  • Om technische problemen te detecteren, te voorkomen en te behandelen
  • Om u nieuws, speciale aanbiedingen en algemene informatie te bieden over onze goederen, diensten en evenementen die gelijkaardig zijn aan wat u in het verleden al gekocht hebt of waar u informatie over hebt gevraagd, tenzij u hebt aangegeven dat u dergelijke informatie niet wenst te ontvangen.

Juridische basis voor de verwerking van Persoonsgegevens onder de Algemene verordening persoonsgegevens (AVG)

Als u inwoner bent van de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) hangt de juridische basis van, The Nature of Cities voor de verzameling en het gebruik van de persoonsgegevens zoals beschreven in dit Privacybeleid af van de Persoonsgegevens die wij verzamelen en de specifieke context waarin wij ze verzamelen.

The Nature of Cities kan uw Persoonsgegevens gebruiken omdat:

  • Wij een contract moeten afsluiten met u
  • U ons de toestemming hebt gegeven
  • De verwerking in ons legitiem belang is en niet wordt opgeheven door uw rechten
  • In naleving van de wet

Bewaren van gegevens

The Nature of Cities bewaart uw Persoonsgegevens slechts zolang dit nodig is voor de doeleinden vermeld in dit Privacybeleid. Wij bewaren en gebruiken uw Persoonsgegevens in de mate dit noodzakelijk is om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen (bijv. als we uw gegevens moeten bewaren in naleving van de geldende wetgeving), om geschillen op te lossen en om onze wettelijke overeenkomsten en beleid toe te passen.

The Nature of Cities bewaart uw Gebruiksgegevens ook voor interne analytische doeleinden. Gebruiksgegevens worden gewoonlijk voor een kortere periode bewaard, tenzij deze gegevens worden gebruikt om de veiligheid te versterken of de werking van onze Dienst te verbeteren, of indien wij wettelijk verplicht zijn deze gegevens gedurende een langere periode te bewaren.

Overdracht van gegevens

Uw gegevens, inclusief Persoonsgegevens, kunnen worden overgedragen naar — en bewaard op — computers die zich buiten het rechtsgebied van uw provincie, land of een andere overheidsinstantie bevinden waar de wetgeving inzake gegevensbescherming kan verschillen van de wetgeving in uw rechtsgebied.

Let erop dat, als u zich buiten United States bevindt en u ons gegevens verstrekt, wij deze gegevens, inclusief Persoonsgegevens, overdragen naar United States en ze daar verwerken.

Uw instemming met dit Privacybeleid gevolgd door uw indiening van dergelijke gegevens geven aan dat u akkoord gaat met die overdracht.

The Nature of Cities zal alle redelijkerwijs noodzakelijke stappen ondernemen om ervoor te zorgen dat uw gegevens veilig en in overeenstemming met dit Privacybeleid worden behandeld en dat uw Persoonsgegevens nooit worden overgedragen aan een organisatie of een land als er geen gepaste controles zijn ingesteld, inclusief de veiligheid van uw gegevens en andere persoonsgegevens.

Openbaarmaking van gegevens

Openbaarmaking voor wetshandhavingsdoeleinden

In bepaalde omstandigheden kan The Nature of Cities verplicht worden uw Persoonsgegevens openbaar te maken indien dit wettelijk wordt verplicht of op verzoek van overheidsinstanties (bijv. een rechtbank of overheidsorgaan).

Wettelijke vereisten

The Nature of Cities kan uw Persoonsgegevens openbaar maken als het te goeder trouw de mening is toegedaan dat een dergelijke handeling noodzakelijk is:

  • Om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting
  • Om de rechten en eigendom van The Nature of Cities te beschermen en te verdedigen
  • Om mogelijke misstanden te voorkomen of te onderzoeken in verband met de Dienst
  • Om de persoonlijke veiligheid van gebruikers van de Dienst of het publiek te beschermen
  • Als bescherming tegen juridische aansprakelijkheid

Veiligheid van gegevens

De veiligheid van uw gegevens is belangrijk voor ons, maar vergeet niet dat geen enkele methode van verzending via het internet of elektronische methode van opslag 100% veilig is. Hoewel wij ernaar streven commercieel aanvaardbare middelen toe te passen om uw Persoonsgegevens te beschermen, kunnen wij de absolute veiligheid niet waarborgen.

“Do Not Track” signalen

Wij bieden geen ondersteuning van “Do Not Track” (“DNT”). “Do Not Track” is een voorkeur die u kunt instellen in uw internetbrowser om aan websites mee te delen dat u niet wenst te worden gevolgd.

U kunt “Do Not Track” in- of uitschakelen door naar de Voorkeuren of Instellingen pagina te gaan van uw internetbrowser.

Uw rechten inzake gegevensbescherming onder de Algemene verordening persoonsgegevens (AVG)

Als u inwoner bent van de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER) hebt u bepaalde rechten op het gebied van gegevensbescherming. The Nature of Cities streeft er naar redelijke maatregelen te nemen om u de mogelijkheid te bieden het gebruik van uw Persoonsgegevens te corrigeren, te wijzigen, te verwijderen of te beperken.

Als u wilt weten welke Persoonsgegevens wij van u bezitten en als u wenst te worden verwijderd uit onze systemen kunt u contact opnemen met ons.

In bepaalde omstandigheden hebt u de volgende rechten op het gebied van gegevensbescherming:

  • Het recht van toegang, bijwerking of verwijdering van de informatie die wij van u bezitten. Waar mogelijk hebt u toegang tot uw Persoonsgegevens en kunt u ze bijwerken of de verwijdering rechtstreeks in uw accountinstellingen aanvragen. Als u deze acties niet zelf kunt uitvoeren, kunt u contact opnemen met ons om u te helpen.
  • Het recht op correctie. U hebt het recht uw informatie te laten corrigeren als die informatie onnauwkeurig of onvolledig is.
  • Het recht om bezwaar te maken. U hebt het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw Persoonsgegevens.
  • Het recht op beperking. U hebt het recht te vragen dat wij de verwerking van uw Persoonsgegevens beperken.
  • Het recht op gegevensportabiliteit. U hebt het recht een kopie te ontvangen van de informatie die wij van u bezitten in een gestructureerd, machinaal leesbaar en algemeen gebruikt formaat.
  • Het recht uw toestemming in te trekken. U hebt ook het recht uw toestemming op elk moment in te trekken waar The Nature of Cities uw persoonsgegevens verwerkt op basis van uw toestemming.

Denk eraan dat wij u kunnen vragen uw identiteit te verifiëren voor wij ingaan op dergelijke aanvragen.

U hebt het recht een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens met betrekking tot onze verzameling en gebruik van uw Persoonsgegevens. Voor meer informatie kunt u contact opnemen met uw lokale Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER).

Dienstverleners

Wij kunnen externe bedrijven en personen aanstellen om onze Dienst (“Dienstverleners”) te vereenvoudigen, om de Dienst te leveren in onze naam, om diensten uit te voeren in het kader van onze Dienst of om ons te helpen bij de analyse van hoe onze Dienst wordt gebruikt.

Deze externe partijen hebben enkel toegang tot uw Persoonsgegevens om deze taken uit te voeren in onze naam en zij mogen deze niet openbaar maken aan anderen of ze gebruiken voor andere doeleinden.

Analytics

Wij kunnen beroep doen op externe Dienstverleners om het gebruik van onze Dienst te volgen en te analyseren.

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is een webanalyse-service van Google die het websiteverkeer volgt en rapporteert. Google gebruikt de verzamelde gegevens om het gebruik van onze Dienst te volgen en bij te houden. Deze gegevens worden gedeeld met andere Google diensten. Google kan de verzamelde gegevens gebruiken om de advertenties van zijn eigen advertentienetwerk te contextualiseren en te personaliseren.U kunt aangeven dat u uw activiteit op de Dienst niet beschikbaar wenst te maken voor Google Analytics door de Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on te installeren. Deze add-on zorgt ervoor dat het Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js en dc.js) geen informatie kan delen met Google Analytics over uw activiteiten op het internet.Voor meer informatie over de privacypraktijken van Google verwijzen wij u naar de internetpagina van Google Privacy en voorwaarden: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links naar andere sites

Onze Dienst kan links bevatten naar andere sites die niet door ons worden beheerd. Als u klikt op een link van een externe partij wordt u naar de site van die externe partij gebracht. Wij raden u sterk aan het Privacybeleid te verifiëren van elke site die u bezoekt.

Wij hebben geen controle over en aanvaarden geen aansprakelijkheid met betrekking tot de inhoud, het privacybeleid of de privacypraktijken van de sites of diensten van een externe partij.

Privacy van kinderen

Onze dienst richt zich niet op personen die jonger zijn dan 18 (“Kinderen”).

Wij verzamelen nooit bewust persoonlijk identificeerbare informatie van iemand die jonger is dan 18 jaar oud. Als u een ouder of voogd bent en u stelt vast dat uw kind ons persoonsgegevens heeft geleverd, vragen wij u contact op te nemen met ons. Als u vaststelt dat wij persoonsgegevens hebben verzameld van kinderen zonder de verificatie van ouderlijk toezicht zullen wij de nodige stappen ondernemen om die informatie te verwijderen van onze servers.

Wijzigingen aan dit Privacybeleid

Wij kunnen ons Privacybeleid op gezette tijden bijwerken. Wij zullen u op de hoogte brengen van eventuele wijzigingen door het nieuwe Privacybeleid te publiceren op deze pagina.

Wij zullen u op de hoogte brengen via e-mail en/of een duidelijke melding op onze Dienst voor de wijzigingen van kracht gaan en wij zullen de “aanvangsdatum” bijwerken die vermeld staat bovenaan in dit Privacybeleid.

Wij raden u aan dit Privacybeleid regelmatig te controleren op eventuele wijzigingen. Wijzigingen aan dit Privacybeleid gaan van kracht op het moment dat ze worden gepubliceerd op deze pagina.

Contact opnemen

Als u vragen hebt over dit Privacybeleid kunt u contact opnemen met ons: